S.U. v. Madison County Department of Human Resources
[…] The Court does not believe that it would be in the best interests of the [children] to be placed in a residential group home rehabilitation facility pending the mother’s efforts to obtain housing and employment.”

Issues

On appeal, the mother argues that the judgments terminating her parental rights should be reversed because the record contains insufficient evidence to demonstrate that she is unwilling or unable to care for the children and because viable alternatives to termination of her parental rights have not been exhausted.

Discussion

Section 12-15-319(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

“If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents.”

The parental “responsibilities” referred to in § 12-15~319(a) include the duties to protect, to educate, to care for, to provide for, to maintain, and to support children. See Ex parte M.D.C., 39 So.3d 1117, 1121 (Ala.2009) (quoting M.D.C. v.