Richard Knight (“Richard”) appeals from a judgment in favor of John Knox Manor, Inc. (“John Knox Manor”). We reverse and remand.
[…] Rowell, 918 So.2d at 1086.”
Retail Developers of Alabama, LLC v. East Gadsden Golf Club, Inc., 985 So.2d 924, 929 (Ala.2007).
Analysis
Richard first argues that the trial court erred insofar as it may have based its judgment in favor of John Knox Manor on John Knox Manor’s breach-of-contract and account-stated claims because, Richard says, they were based on a contract that was unenforceable by virtue of 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(5)(A)(ii), 42 C.F.R. § 488.12(d)(2), and Alabama Administrative Code (Alabama Medicaid Agency), Rule 560-X-10-.02(9).
42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(5), which applies to nursing homes that participate in the Medicaid program, provides, in pertinent part:
“(A) Admission
“With respect to admission practices, a nursing facility must—
[[Image here]]
“(ii) not require a third-party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility....
[[Image here]]
“(B) Construction
[[Image here]]
“(ii) Contracts with legal representatives
“Subparagraph (A)(ii) shall not be construed as preventing a facility from requiring an individual, who has legal access to a resident’s income or resources available to pay for care in the facility, to sign a contract (without incurring personal financial liability ) to provide payment from the resident’s income or resources for such care.”
(Emphasis added.)
42 C.F.R. § 483.12(d)(2), a regulation promulgated by the United States Department of Health and Human Services that applies to nursing homes that participate in the Medicaid program, provides: