Richard Knight (“Richard”) appeals from a judgment in favor of John Knox Manor, Inc. (“John Knox Manor”). We reverse and remand.
[…] The language in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(5)(A), 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(d)(2), and Rule 560-X-10-.02(9), stating that a nursing home must not require a third-party guarantee of payment to a facility as a condition of a patient’s admission might suggest that they prohibit a nursing home only from requiring a third party to guarantee the patient’s payment as a condition of the patient’s admission and that they do not prohibit a nursing home from requiring a third party to agree to be personally liable for the patient’s debts as a primary obligor. However, the language in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(5)(B)(ii), 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(d)(2), and Rule 560-X-10-.02(9), allowing a nursing home to “require an individual who has legal access to a resident’s income or resources available to pay for nursing facility care, to sign a contract, without incurring personal financial liability, to provide facility payment from the resident’s income or resources” (emphasis added), indicates that Congress intended to prohibit a nursing home from requiring a third party to incur personal liability for a patient’s charges as a condition of the patient’s admission regardless of whether such a requirement was imposed in the form of a guarantee of the patient’s