*802 Opinion
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The plaintiff is the owner and operator of the nursing facility known as Mediplex of Newington.
The transfers included five gifts of $5880 each, one gift of $15,456.25, and one gift of $4835. These transfers totaled $49,691.25.
Wood’s husband died on January 7, 1996. Gloria Wood was not named as a beneficiary of the trust. The parties agree that, if the revocable trust had not been attributed to Wood, she would have been eligible for Title XIX assistance.
General Statutes § 19a-550 (b) provides in relevant part: “There is established a patients’ bill of rights for any person admitted as a patient to any nursing home facility or chronic disease hospital. The patients’ bill of rights shall be implemented in accordance with the provisions of Sections 1919 (c) (2), 1919 (c) (2) (D) and 1919 (c) (2) (E) of the Social Security Act. Said patients’ bill of rights shall provide that each such patient . . . shall not be required to give a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission to, or continued stay in, the facility . . . .”