Unfortunately, the narrative provided in the concurrence tehs but half the story with respect to that body of federal law, which, in turn, leads it to mistakenly declare that “[w]hen an individual with legal access to *199a resident’s income signs an admission agreement, he or she does so ‘without incurring personal financial liability’ .... 42 U.S.C. § 1396r (c) (5) (B) (ii).”
Section 1396r (c) (5) (A) of title 42 of the United States Code provides in relevant part that “[w]ith respect to admissions practices,” a nursing facility must “(ii) not require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility . . . .” Similarly, General Statutes § 19a-550 (b) (26) provides in relevant part that a patient “shall not be required to give a third-party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission to, or continued stay in, the facility . . . .” As at least one court in this state