Meadowbrook Center, Inc. v. Buchman
[…] Appellate courts in other jurisdictions similarly have concluded that responsible party liability is limited to the misappropriation of the resident’s resources, as in Sunrise Healthcare Corp., or a voluntary promise to guarantee payment, as suggested by the majority. See Troy Nursing & Rehabilitation Center, LLC v. Naylor, 94 App. Div. 3d 1353, 1356, 944 N.Y.S.2d 323 (responsible party liable only to extent resident’s resources misappropriated), leave to appeal dismissed, 19 N.Y.3d 1045, 978 N.E.2d 599, 954 N.Y.S.2d 6 (2012); compare Minn. Stat. Ann. § 144.6501 (4) (d) (West 2011) (“[a] responsible party shall be personally liable only to the extent the resident’s income or assets were misapplied”) with Northfield Care Center, Inc. v. Anderson, 707 N.W.2d 731, 735 (Minn. App. 2006) (“if a person chooses to be a ‘responsible party’ and personally guarantee payment for a resident’s costs, he may do so”); see also Walton v.