Meadowbrook Center, Inc. v. Buchman
[…] Della Pietra, 195 Conn. *21718, 21, 485 A.2d 1285 (1985). The plaintiff, as a nursing facility that admits patients eligible for Medicaid, is governed by the admission requirements set forth in both the federal Nursing Home Reform Act and the Connecticut Patients’ Bill of Rights, which parallels the federal framework. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r et seq.; General Statutes § 19a-550. The first clause of § XVIII (2) replicates the language of 42 U.S.C. § 1396r (c) (5) (A) (ii), which provides that a nursing facility must not “require a third party guarantee of payment ... as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility . . . .” The language of 42 U.S.C. § 1396r (c) (5) (B) (ii), however, “shall not be construed as preventing a facility from requiring an individual, who has legal access to a resident’s income or resources available to pay for care in the facility, to sign a contract (without incurring personal financial liability) to provide payment from the resident’s income or resources for such care.” (Emphasis added.) The inclusion of contractual language that so closely parallels a specific statutory provision cannot be perceived as merely coincidental.