concurs and assigns reasons.
[…] Id. In a case like this, where a literal interpretation of the article would lead to absurd consequences, this Court must search the legislative history to | ¡.ascertain and give effect to the intent of the redactors who adopted the provision. See State v. Johnson, 03-2993, p.12 (La.10/19/04), 884 So.2d 568, 575. (“[I]n many cases, the legislative history of an act and contemporaneous circumstances may be helpful guides in ascertaining legislative intent.”); La. R.S. 24:177(B)(2)(a) (“The occasion and necessity for the law, the circumstances under which it was enacted, concepts of reasonableness, and contemporaneous legislative history may also be considered in determining legislative intent.”).
Juxtaposing the initial proposed amendment to La. Const, art.