Althouse v. Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
[…] Following the trial court’s ruling, Althouse moved for rehearing asserting that he had “incurred costs other than the filing fee and service of process, including photocopies, word processing copies, and the use of Westlaw legal research,” which was summarily denied by the trial court. This appeal followed.

PUBLIC RECORD LAW

Subsection 119.01(1), Florida Statutes (2009), provides “[i]t is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person. Providing access to the public records is a duty of each agency.” To encourage compliance with that policy, the legislature provided a sanction;