for the Court:
[…] ¶ 12. Miller’s argument on appeal has two distinct prongs. The first asserts an express ground for disqualification — the contention that because Judge Harrison held the position of Hinds County prosecuting attorney at the time of Miller’s indictment, he was required to disqualify himself from presiding over the trial. The second is more broadly addressed to all the circumstances of the case.
A. Express Disqualification
¶ 13. Mississippi Code Annotated section 9-1-11 (Rev.2002) forbids a judge from presiding “on the trial of any cause ... wherein he may have been of counsel, except by the consent of the judge and of the parties.” Likewise, the Mississippi Code of Judicial Conduct Canon 3(E)(1)(b) states: “Judges should disqualify themselves in proceedings in which ... the judge served as lawyer in the matter in controversy, or a lawyer with whom the judge previously practiced law served during such association as a