FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Ch.C. art. 412, the juvenile, who was sixteen at the time of the charged offenses, is referred to by his initials only, J.T.
. Although in the petition the arresting officer's name is spelled "Bryan,” in the transcript it is spelled "Brian.”
. Officer Bissell testified that he had been involved in two prior arrests of J.T.
. Although defense counsel on the morning of trial requested a subpoena duces tecum be issued to obtain Officer Bissell's unit history from the day of J.T.’s arrest, the trial court denied that request and the related request for a continuance.
. La. Ch.C. art. 877 provides:
A. If the child is continued in custody pursuant to Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within thirty days of the appearance to answer the petition.
B. If the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication hearing shall commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer the petition.
C. If the hearing has not been commenced timely, upon motion of the child, the court shall release a child continued in custody and shall dismiss the petition.
D. For good cause, the court may extend such period.
. Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968).
. For similar reasons, we find, as discussed elsewhere, no merit to J.T.'s contention that his counsel’s failure to file a motion to suppress the pistol constituted ineffective assistance of counsel.