Williams v. Asbestos
[…] WRIT GRANTED; REVERSED & REMANDED

. La. C.C.P. art. 1915(B)(1) provides:

When a court renders a partial judgment or partial summary judgment or sustains an exception in part, as to one or more but less than all of the claims, demands, issues, or theories, whether in an original demand, re-conventional demand, cross-claim, third party claim, or intervention, the judgment shall not constitute a final judgment unless it is designated as a final judgment by the court after an express determination that there is no just reason for delay.

. La. C.C. art. 1789, Divisible and indivisible joint obligation, provides:

When a joint obligation is divisible, each joint obligor is bound to perform, and each joint obligee is entitled to receive, only his portion. When a joint obligation is indivisible, joint obligors or obligees are subject to the rules governing solidary obligors or solidary obli-gees.
La. C.C. art. 1815, Divisible and indivisible obligation, provides:
An obligation is divisible when the object of the performance is susceptible of division.