for the Court:
[…] His petition to enter a plea of guilty and his plea hearing transcript reflect this knowledge. As such, we find the trial court did not err by failing to grant an evidentiary hearing before dismissing Pepper’s PCR motion.
III. Expansion of the Record
¶ 17. Pepper’s final assertion, that the trial court erred by refusing to expand thé record to include the original plea agreement, is also without merit. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-17(1) (Rev.2007) states: “If the [PCR] motion is not dismissed summarily, the judge may direct that the record be expanded by the parties by the inclusion of additional materials relevant to the determination of the merits of the motion.” Here, Pepper’s PCR motion was dismissed; thus, there was no need to expand the record. Furthermore, the trial court did not need the alleged plea agreement in order to make a determination in the case.