for the Court:
[…] He alleges the State did this as retaliation after he invoked his Fifth Amendment right not to testify in a separate case. Pepper claims that the plea agreement did not stipulate that he was required to testify in the separate trial and that the possibility of testifying was “only mentioned in passing.” Pepper does not challenge the State’s authority to amend the indictment; he admits the amendment was proper. His argument rests entirely on his claim that the State breached the plea agreement, which was a result of vindictive prosecution.
¶ 8. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-21(1) (Rev.2007) states: “Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal ... shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred].]” Pepper failed to argue the amended indictment constituted a breach of the plea agreement or that it was the result of vindictive prosecution at his plea hearing; thus, these arguments are procedurally barred on appeal.