I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Kroier, 95 Fla. 865,116 So. 753, 756 (1928):
[Wjhere a special statutory authority or jurisdiction, which is more of a ministe*1219rial than of a judicial nature, is conferred upon the clerk of the court to render judgments which when lawfully entered become the judgments of the court, the statutory conditions precedent to the exercise of such authority must exist in order to legalize its exercise. Overholser, 383 So.2d at 954.
Here, the statutory condition to the exercise of the Clerk’s authority to send the forfeiture to judgment did not exist. Section 903.26(8) provides, in pertinent part:
If the defendant is arrested and returned to the county of jurisdiction of the court prior to judgment, the clerk, upon affirmation by the sheriff or the chief correctional officer, shall, without further order of the court, discharge the forfeiture of the bond. However, if the surety agent fails to pay the costs and expenses incurred in returning the defendant to the county of jurisdiction, the clerk shall not discharge the forfeiture of the bond.
Pursuant to section 903.26(8), therefore, the Clerk was required “without further order of the court [to] discharge the forfeiture of the bond” if the following acts occurred: (1) the defendant’s arrest and return to the county of jurisdiction of the court prior to judgment; (2) affirmation by the sheriff or the chief correctional officer of the arrest and return; and (3) payment by the surety agent of any costs or expenses in returning