Cardoza v. State
[…] Nor do I take issue with the fact that, ultimately and on the merits, Appellants are entitled to have the judgment vacated. However, these are not the issues before this Court. The singular issue before this Court is simply this: Whether Appellants were required to comply with the mandatory provisions of section 903.27(5) before obtaining the relief sought in the trial court.4 To me, the answer is as clear and unequivocal as the language of the statute itself, and for that reason I must respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion.

Section 903.27(5), Florida Statutes (2009), provides:

After notice of judgment against the surety given by the clerk of the circuit court, the surety or bail bond agent may within 35 days file a motion to set aside the judgment or to stay the judgment. It shall be a condition of any such motion and of any order to stay the judgment that the surety pay the amount of the judgment to the clerk, which amount shall be held in escrow until such time as the court has disposed of the motion to set aside the judgment. The filing of such a motion, when accompanied by the required escrow deposit, shall act as an automatic stay of further proceedings, including execution, until the motion has been heard and a decision rendered by the court.

(Emphasis added).

This Court has held that “[o]nce a forfeiture has been reduced to judgment ... section 903.27, Florida Statutes (1985), exclusively governs the setting aside of a judgment.” State for Use & Benefit of Metro. Dade Cnty. v.