Turner Benton v. State
[…] In this regard, the First Offender Act provides that, under certain circumstances, the court “may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant: (1) defer further proceeding and place the defendant on probation as provided by law; or (2) [s]entence the defendant to a term of 2 (Emphasis supplied). 3 confinement as provided by law.”3 And particularly relevant here, OCGA § 42-8-60 (e) (1) further provides: A defendant sentenced pursuant to this article shall be exonerated of guilt and shall stand discharged as a matter of law as soon as the defendant . . . [c]ompletes the terms of his or her probation, which shall include the expiration of the sentence by virtue of the time frame of the sentence passing, provided that such sentence has not otherwise been tolled or suspended . . . .4 So, turning to the conviction at issue, Benton pleaded guilty in 1990 to selling a controlled substance, and he was sentenced as a first offender to five years, with six months to be served in confinement and the remainder on probation. This much is undisputed between the parties. Benton also acknowledges that three different petitions for adjudication of guilt and imposition of sentence were filed as to that conviction, alleging that he violated his probation in various respects. Nevertheless, Benton argues that he was ultimately exonerated of his 1990 conviction under OCGA 3 Kaylor v. State, 312 Ga. App. 633, 634 (719 SE2d 530) (2011) (punctuation omitted); OCGA § 42-8-60 (a) (“When a defendant has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, upon a guilty verdict or plea of guilty or nolo contendere and before an adjudication of guilt, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer further proceedings and: (1) Place the defendant on probation; or (2) Sentence the defendant to a term of confinement.”). 4 (Emphasis supplied). 4 § 42-8-60 (e) (1) because his probation was never actually revoked by the trial court; but this contention is belied by the record.