Turner Benton v. State
[…] A witness may be impeached by disproving the facts to which the witness testified. In determining the credibility of witnesses, any testimony by them and any testimony by them in the court, in addition to the factors upon which 60 See supra note 36 & accompanying text. 61 See OCGA § 24-6-609 (a) (2) (“For the purpose of attacking the character for truthfulness of a witness . . . [e]vidence that any witness has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted regardless of the punishment, if it readily can be determined that establishing the elements of such crime required proof or admission of an act of dishonesty or making a false statement.”). 28 I have instructed you, you may consider, where applicable, the following to determine the credibility or believability of any such witness. This would include evidence of . . . proof that the witness or defendant has been convicted of a felony offense.