Turner Benton v. State
[…] Now, in considering Benton’s claim of error, we turn to Rule 404 (b), which provides, inter alia, that [e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. But evidence that is offered for a proper purpose under Rule 404 (b) may still be excluded under OCGA § 24-4-403 if the evidence’s “probative value is substantially 18 outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”37 And to properly weigh the considerations of these two evidentiary rules and evaluate the admissibility of so-called “other acts” evidence,38 the Supreme Court of Georgia has adopted a three-part test: “(1) the evidence must be relevant to an issue other than defendant’s character; (2) the