A19A1708. BUTLER v. THE STATE.
[…] 37
Id. at 109 (4).
38
Wade v. State, 258 Ga. 324, 330 (11) (d) (368 SE2d 482) (1988).
39
(Emphasis in original.) Id.
18
with great bodily harm.40 Accordingly, the elements of his 2009 Florida felony battery
conviction do not match the elements of Georgia aggravated battery. Thus, his 2009
conviction did not qualify as a predicate conviction under OCGA § 17-10-7 (c).
(b) 2002 and 2007 Florida convictions for “felony battery” in violation of Fla.
Stat. § 784.01. Butler’s 2002 and 2007 Florida convictions were for “felony battery”
in violation of Fla. Stat. § 784.041,41 which provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and
intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the
other; and (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or
permanent disfigurement. . . . (3) A person who commits felony battery
or domestic battery by strangulation commits a felony of the third
degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.42
40
See Fla. Stat. § 784.045 (1) (a) (1) (as applied here, “a person commits
aggravated battery who, in committing battery: . . . [i]ntentionally or knowingly
causes great bodily harm.”).
41
The judgment for the 2002 conviction says simply “Felony Battery.” The