A19A1708. BUTLER v. THE STATE.
[…] 35
See Nordahl, 306 Ga. at 107 (3).
36
Id.
17
The judgment for Butler’s 2009 Florida conviction states that he was convicted
of “Felony Battery: Great Bodily Harm.” Thus, for purposes of parsing the crime’s
elements, the elements of the crime for which Butler was convicted are:
“[i]ntentionally or knowingly caus[ing] great bodily harm.”
“The [next] step in the analysis is to see whether the elements of this predicate
conviction match those of a Georgia felony offense.”37 The most closely-related
offense under Georgia law is aggravated battery under OCGA § 16-5-24 (a), which
provides:
A person commits the offense of aggravated battery when he or she
maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a
member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body
useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof.
Thus, in Georgia, “[m]alice is an essential element of the offense of aggravated
battery.”38 The Supreme Court of Georgia has explained that “[a] person acts
‘maliciously’ when he acts intentionally and without justification or serious
provocation.”39 Malice is not a statutory element of the Florida crime of felony battery
37
Id. at 109 (4).
38
Wade v.