A19A1708. BUTLER v. THE STATE.
[…] Florida felony battery convictions] could not be used as . . . predicate
43
Multiple other Florida criminal statutes do include malice as an element of
the crime. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 827.03 (1) (a) (“‘Aggravated child abuse’” occurs
when a person: 1. Commits aggravated battery on a child; 2. Willfully tortures,
maliciously punishes, or willfully and unlawfully cages a child; or 3. Knowingly or
willfully abuses a child and in so doing causes great bodily harm, permanent
disability, or permanent disfigurement to the child.”) (emphasis added); Fla. Stat. §
784.048 (3) (“A person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses,
or cyberstalks another person and makes a credible threat to that person commits the
offense of aggravated stalking, a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided
in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.”) (emphasis added).
44
See OCGA § 16-5-24 (a).
20
offense[s] for recidivist sentencing, we need not address this argument.
The recidivist statute requires three prior felony convictions; and thus,
without the [felony battery convictions], [Butler] did not have the