A19A1708. BUTLER v. THE STATE.
[…] categorical” or “modified categorical” approach. . . . After establishing
the elements of the [out-of-state] predicate conviction, [it should]
determine whether those elements would describe a felony under
Georgia law.32
With regard to Butler’s Florida convictions for felony battery, we first identify
and examine the relevant Florida statutes.33
(a) 2009 conviction for “felony battery: great bodily harm” in violation of Fla.
Stat. § 784.05. Butler’s 2009 conviction was for “felony battery: great bodily harm,”
in violation of Fla. Stat. § 784.045, which provides:
(1) (a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent
31
Id. at 18 (1).
32
Id. at 24 (4).
33
See id. at 24, n.16 (“When a Georgia sentencing court determines the
elements of an out-of-state criminal conviction, the law of the state jurisdiction where
the conviction was obtained would govern.”).
16