A21A0854. JEFFERY EDWARD HODGES v. THE STATE.
[…] Back in the superior court, Hodges filed a motion for an out-of-time appeal,
which the court granted. Hodges then filed this timely direct appeal. We lack
jurisdiction.
A trial court order that denies (rather than dismisses) an untimely motion for
a new trial is invalid. Pounds, 309 Ga. at 385 (4). Consequently, the superior court’s
October 2018 denial of Hodges’s untimely motion for a new trial is invalid.
Nevertheless, the superior court’s subsequent grant of an out-of-time appeal rendered
Hodges’s initially untimely motion for a new trial ripe for review. See id.
Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1), appeals generally may be taken from “[a]ll final
judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below[.]”
Hodges’s instant notice of appeal – filed while his newly-ripened motion for a new
trial remains pending before the superior court – is premature. See Pounds, 309 Ga.
at 381-382 (3), 385 (4); see also High v. State, 282 Ga. 244, 244 n. * (647 SE2d 270)
(2007).