State v. Hodges
[…] Payne v. State, 289 Ga. 691, 698 (4) (715 SE2d 104) (2011).

The trial court correctly refused to allow Hodges to testify about the unsupported alleged violent incident involving the victim and third parties.3

The judgment of the Court of Appeals cannot stand.

Judgment reversed.

All the Justices concur, except Carley, C. J., and Melton and Nahmias, JJ., who concur specially.

Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U. S. 436 (86 SC 1602, 16 LE2d 694) (1966).

OCGA§ 16-3-21 (a) provides:

A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as provided in Code Section 16-3-23, a person is *415justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.