State v. Hodges
[…] If a hearsay statement of a party is admissible under a hearsay exception, the fact that it is self-serving should go to weight, not admissibility.”).

It should be noted, however, that if such evidence has been admitted before, the decision of the trial court to do so would probably not result in an appellate decision on the issue, given the State’s inability to appeal such adverse general evidentiary rulings. See OCGA § 5-7-1 (a); State v. Lynch, 286 Ga. 98, 102 (686 SE2d 244) (2009).

See OCGA § 24-4-405 (a) (effective Jan. 1, 2013) (allowing proof of character, where admissible, to be made “by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion”). Compare Simpkins v. State, 149 Ga.