State v. Hodges
[…] See Dickey v. State, 240 Ga. 634, 641 (242 SE2d 55) (1978). The rule will continue in the new evidence code. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (effective Jan. 1, 2013) (excluding from the hearsay rule only admissions of a party-opponent). But the blanket policy against “self-serving” statements, established by our case law, may not survive. See OCGA § 24-4-402 (effective Jan. 1,2013) (“All relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules, as prescribed pursuant to constitutional or statutory authority, applicable in the court in which the matter is pending....”); Jack Goger, Daniel’s Georgia Handbook on Criminal Evidence § 8:1 (2011 ed.) (noting that the State Bar’s comment on § 24-8-801 (c) states, “The proposed new rules would not retain the self-serving statement rule.