A21A1054. JOHNSON v. THE STATE.
[…] that following conviction, an appellant no longer enjoys a presumption of innocence).
5
Jones v. State, 318 Ga. App. 26, 29 (1) (733 SE2d 72) (2012) (punctuation
omitted); see also Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61
LE2d 560) (1979) (noting the relevant question is, after viewing the evidence in the
light most favorable to the prosecution, could any rational jury found the essential
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt).
9
is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary
to make out the State’s case.”6
Under former OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1), “[a] person commits the offense of rape
when he has carnal knowledge of a female forcibly and against her will. Carnal
knowledge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by
the male sex organ.”7 And former OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (1) provided, in pertinent part:
“A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he assaults . . . [w]ith
intent to murder, to rape, or to rob[.]”8
Here, the State presented evidence that L. C. encountered Johnson twice during