A21A1054. JOHNSON v. THE STATE.
[…] Indeed, when a jury is “hopelessly deadlocked, this constitutes manifest necessity for
21
United States v. Martin Linen Supply Co., 430 U.S. 564, 569 (I) (97 SCt
1349, 51 LE2d 642) (1977) (punctuation omitted).
22
Harvey v. State, 296 Ga. 823, 830 (2) (a) (770 SE2d 840) (2015); see Smith
v. State, 263 Ga. 782, 783 (1) (439 SE2d 483) (1994) (“Once [defendant’s] jury was
impaneled and sworn, jeopardy attached, and he was entitled to be acquitted or
convicted by that jury.” (punctuation omitted)).
23
Smith, 263 Ga. at 783 (1); see also OCGA § 16-1-8 (a) (2) (“A prosecution
is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for the same crime based upon the
same material facts, if such former prosecution . . . [w]as terminated improperly after
the jury was impaneled and sworn or, in a trial before a court without a jury, after the
first witness was sworn but before findings were rendered by the trier of facts or after
a plea of guilty was accepted by the court.”).
24
Mattox v. State, 305 Ga. App. 600, 603 (2) (699 SE2d 887) (2010)
(punctuation omitted).
15
declaring a mistrial.”25 And the determination of whether the jury is “in fact
hopelessly deadlocked is a matter somewhat in the discretion of the trial court.”26