NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Charter Sch. of Montclair
Founders Grp., 216 N.J. 370, 385-86 (2013) (quoting
Mazza v. Bd. of Trs., 143 N.J. 22, 25 (1995)).]
A-0919-19
8
We are required to affirm an agency's findings of fact if "supported by
adequate, substantial and credible evidence . . . ." In re Taylor, 158 N.J. 644,
656-57 (1999) (quoting Rova Farms Resort, Inc. v. Invs. Ins. Co. of Am., 65
N.J. 474, 484 (1974)). We are not, however, bound by the "agency's
interpretation of a statute or its determination of a strictly legal issue." Ibid.
(quoting Mayflower Sec. Co. v. Bureau of Sec., 64 N.J. 85, 93 (1973)).
N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 affords accidental disability benefits to state workers
who become "permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic
event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his [or her] regular
or assigned duties . . . ." Under Richardson v. Board of Trustees, Police &
Firemen's Retirement System, 192 N.J. 189, 212-13 (2007), our Supreme Court
noted that to obtain accidental disability benefits, the member must show: