NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Gerba v. Bd. of Trs.
of Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 83 N.J. 174, 186 (1980). However, an individual does
not qualify for accidental disability benefits if the disability is caused by an
underlying condition, which has not been directly caused, but is only aggravated
or ignited by the traumatic event. "Where there exists an underlying condition
. . . which itself has not been directly caused, but is only aggravated or ignited,
by the trauma, then the resulting disability is . . . 'ordinary' rather than
'accidental' . . . ." Ibid.; see also N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43(a) ("Permanent and total
disability resulting from a cardiovascular, pulmonary or musculo-skeletal
condition which was not a direct result of a traumatic event occurring in the
performance of duty shall be deemed an ordinary disability.").
A-0919-19
10
An applicant does not need to prove the traumatic event is the "sole or
exclusive causative agent" of the applicant's disability. Korelnia v. Bd. of Trs.
of Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 83 N.J. 163, 170 (1980) (citing Gerba, 83 N.J. at 186).