RENDERED: AUGUST 26, 2021
[…] coma, mania, hysteria, seizure, cardiac arrest, cessation of breathing, or
death.”39 Second, that physical condition must “reasonably appear[] to be the
result of consumption or use of a controlled substance, or another substance
with which a controlled substance was combined.”40 And, third, the physical
condition must be such that “a layperson would reasonably believe [it] requires
medical assistance.”41
The second element is the dispositive issue in this case and it therefore
necessitates additional discussion. As mentioned, the first element requires
39 KRS 218A.133(1)(a).
40 Id.
41 Id.
21
that the person for which medical assistance is sought have one of the physical
conditions listed in the statute. The second element then mandates that the
physical condition “reasonably appears to be the result of consumption or use
of a controlled substance.” But whether the physical condition appears to be
the result of the use of a controlled substance should be analyzed using an
entirely objective, “reasonable person” standard. Thus, the question that
remains is: to whom must it reasonably appear that the physical condition is