Lindsey Wilson v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] As mentioned, the first element requires 39 KRS 218A.133(1)(a). 40 Id. 41 Id. 21 that the person for which medical assistance is sought have one of the physical conditions listed in the statute. The second element then mandates that the physical condition “reasonably appears to be the result of consumption or use of a controlled substance.” But whether the physical condition appears to be the result of the use of a controlled substance should be analyzed using an entirely objective, “reasonable person” standard.