Shawn T. Sutton v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). Under KRS 511.020(1): A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or in the immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or (b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument against any person who is not a participant Furthermore, KRS 511.090(1) provides that “[a] person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not privileged or licensed to do so.” With these rules in mind, we now address the trial court’s denial of Sutton’s directed verdict motion. 15 Sutton argues the Commonwealth failed to introduce evidence that he did not have permission to enter the trailer.