Senate Bill (S.B.) 1,2 as relevant to the issues before us, amended KRS 39A.090 to provide that any “[e]xecutive orders, administrative regulations, or other directives issued under this chapter by the Governor shall be in effect no longer than thirty (30) days unless an extension, modification, or termination is approved by the General Assembly.” It also prohibited the Governor from “declar[ing] a new emergency or continu[ing] to implement any of the powers enumerated in this chapter based upon the same or substantially similar facts and circumstances” as a previously expired executive order, administrative regulation, or other directive