RENDERED: AUGUST 21, 2021
[…] Court of Appeals to vacate the modified injunction. The Court of Appeals
recommended transfer of the case to this Court, which we accepted on an
expedited basis due to these issues being of great and immediate statewide
importance.
II. Analysis
Two questions are presented for our review: (1) whether this lawsuit
presents a justiciable case or controversy and (2) if justiciable, whether a
temporary injunction was warranted.
A. Justiciability
The Declaratory Judgment Act allows a plaintiff to seek, and Kentucky
courts to issue, a declaration of rights when an “actual controversy” exists.
KRS 418.040. Specifically, that Act states:
In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having
general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual
controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights,
either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding
declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could
be asked.
An actual, justiciable controversy is “a condition precedent to an action
under our Declaratory Judgment Act.” Freeman v. Danville Tobacco Bd. of
5
Trade, Inc., 380 S.W.2d 215, 216 (Ky. 1964). See also Ky. Const. § 112(5)
(limiting circuit court jurisdiction to “justiciable causes”).