RENDERED: MARCH 8, 2024; 10:00 A.M.
[…] fill a vacancy, or as an original appointment, shall hold office, subject to the advice
and consent of the Senate, which body shall take appropriate action upon such
appointments at its first session held thereafter.”
Sewell, 220 S.W. at 519 (quoting KS 3750 which was “a part of the chapter in the Kentucky
Statutes entitled ‘Offices and Officers,’ enacted by the Legislature in 1893, although a number of
the sections now found in the chapter had been the law for many years prior to 1893”). The
successor and current statute, KRS 63.080, grants far more power to the Governor. A sense of the
Governor’s greater authority allowed in this somewhat lengthy statute can be had by reference to
the opening line which states that, except as otherwise provided in the statute, “any person
appointed by the Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, may be
removed from office by the Governor for any cause the Governor deems sufficient . . . .” KRS
63.080(1).
-106-
the members of the General Assembly would answer to their constituents. Purnell
v. Mann, 48 S.W. 407, 410 (Ky. 1898), overruled on other grounds by Pratt 1
(“The people alone, through the legislature, must determine as to justice and policy
of the statute.”).