Executive Branch Ethics Comm’n, 303 S.W.3d 124, 129-30 (Ky. App. 2009). Importantly, though, the EBEC has no authority to pursue criminal prosecutions. “The EBEC is not empowered to impose any criminal sanctions, leaving any criminal penalties to be pursued by the Office of the Attorney General.” Turbyfill, 303 S.W.3d at 129. See also KRS 11A.100(5) (“The commission shall refer to the Attorney General evidence of violations of KRS 11A.040 for prosecution. The Attorney General shall have responsibility for all prosecutions under the law and may request from the commission all evidence collected in its investigation . . . .”). When first enacted, the EBEC’s board was composed of five members, all appointed by the Governor to serve staggered, four-year terms. KRS 11A.060. The Governor also had the power to remove any of the members for cause. Id. The statute was amended four times over the years.