KRS 11A.005. As the EBEC describes itself in its brief, it “is an independent agency of the Commonwealth which has been given the responsibility of administering and enforcing the provisions of the Code of Ethics.” EBEC’s Appellee’s Brief, p. 2. To perform its functions, the EBEC is authorized to “employ an executive director and any other employees, agents, and consultants it considers necessary[.]” KRS 11A.070. It may engage outside counsel and “make use of the services and facilities of the office of the Attorney General or of any other state agency.” Id. The EBEC “is granted statutory authority to enforce provisions of the [Code.]” Kentucky Executive Branch Ethics Comm’n v. Atkinson, 339 S.W.3d 472, 474 (Ky. App. 2010).