RENDERED: MARCH 1, 2024; 10:00 A.M.
[…] removal or suspension from office or employment, or issue civil penalties of not

more than $5,000, should those hearings show clear and convincing proof of a

violation of KRS Chapter 11A. KRS 11A.100; Turbyfill v. Executive Branch

Ethics Comm’n, 303 S.W.3d 124, 129-30 (Ky. App. 2009).

              Importantly, though, the EBEC has no authority to pursue criminal

prosecutions. “The EBEC is not empowered to impose any criminal sanctions,

leaving any criminal penalties to be pursued by the Office of the Attorney

General.” Turbyfill, 303 S.W.3d at 129. See also KRS 11A.100(5) (“The

commission shall refer to the Attorney General evidence of violations of KRS

11A.040 for prosecution. The Attorney General shall have responsibility for all

prosecutions under the law and may request from the commission all evidence

collected in its investigation . . . .”).

              When first enacted, the EBEC’s board was composed of five

members, all appointed by the Governor to serve staggered, four-year terms. KRS

11A.060. The Governor also had the power to remove any of the members for

cause. Id.