[Cite as State v. Miller, 2021-Ohio-2924.]
[…] Count 3 and three years of discretionary postrelease control on Counts 6 and 7.
Miller appeals and assigns six errors for our review.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I: APPELLANT’S CONSTITUTIONAL
AND STATUTORY RIGHTS WERE VIOLATED WHEN THE
CHARGES WERE NOT DISMISSED WHEN HE WAS NOT
BROUGHT TO TRIAL TRIED WITHIN THE STATUTORY TIME
PERIOD FOR SPEEDY TRIAL.
1. Ohio’s Speedy Trial Act
Ohio law requires that “[a] person against whom a charge of felony is
pending * * * [s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the
person’s arrest.” R.C. 2945.71(C)(1). Further, “each day during which the accused
is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days.”
R.C. 2945.71(E).
“Our review of a trial court’s decision on a motion to dismiss for a
speedy trial violation involves a mixed question of law and fact. We accord due
deference to a trial court’s findings of fact if supported by competent, credible