Court of Appeals
[…] illegal sentence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(b).
Considering subsequent caselaw concerning deferred adjudication orders, we
decline to rely on Sosa for finding appellate jurisdiction in this appeal of an order
deferring adjudication of guilt. Article 44.01(b) provides, “The state is entitled to
appeal a sentence in a case on the ground that the sentence is illegal.” And the
2
meaning of the word “sentence” in Article 44.01(b) is not the same as “the act of
assessing punishment.” State v. Baize, 981 S.W.2d 204, 206 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).
Rather, “sentence” in article 44.01(b) has the narrow meaning in Article 42.02 of the
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Id. “The sentence is that part of the judgment,
or order revoking a suspension of the imposition of a sentence, that orders that the
punishment be carried into execution in the manner prescribed by law.” Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.02. “Numerous Texas cases show that the sentence and the
community supervision period are entirely different matters.” Mayes v. State, 353
S.W.3d 790, 793 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
The Court of Criminal Appeals cited both Sosa and Wilcox in a mandamus