Court of Appeals
[…] Donovan Salina Binnion on community supervision for ten years for sexual assault
of a child. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(a)(2). On June 29, 2021, the State of
Texas, through its Criminal District Attorney, filed a notice of appeal from the order
of deferred adjudication as an appeal of an illegal sentence. See Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(b). We questioned our jurisdiction, and the State and the
Appellee each filed a response. The State argues that the exercise of appellate
1
jurisdiction is appropriate to address the trial court’s violation of Article 42A.102,
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure (“[A] judge may place on deferred adjudication
community supervision a defendant charged with an offense under Section . . .
22.011, . . . Penal Code, regardless of the age of the victim, . . . only if the judge
makes a finding in open court that placing the defendant on deferred adjudication
community supervision is in the best interest of the victim.”).
The State asserts that a split of authority exists among the Courts of Appeals
regarding whether article 44.01(b) authorizes an appeal by the State from an order
deferring adjudication of guilt. Compare State v. Sosa, 830 S.W.2d 204, 205 (Tex.