In re BABY BOY DOE, Minor.
[…] The majority thoroughly recites the relevant facts and applicable
law. Petitioner has indeed suffered a grievous loss. However, I conclude that the Safe Delivery
of Newborns Law (SDNL), MCL 712.1 et seq, simply does not permit the remedy crafted by the
majority on these facts. The Legislature made a policy choice under which other considerations
take precedence over petitioner’s rights. Therefore, any remedy must come from the Legislature,
not from this Court. I believe the majority, although understandably frustrated, deviates from what
is permitted by law.
As the majority recites, MCL 712.10(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[n]ot later than 28
days after notice of surrender of a newborn has been published, an individual claiming to be the
nonsurrendering parent of that newborn may file a petition with the court for custody.” I agree
with the majority that the above sentence imposes a deadline: in this case, the notice of surrender
was published on August 16, 2018, so an appropriate petition must have been filed by September
13, 2018. I also agree with the majority’s determination that if petitioner’s Ottawa County