In re BABY BOY DOE, Minor.
[…] published on August 16, 2018. Nothing in the plain language of MCL 712.10(1) precludes the
filing of a petition for custody by a nonsurrendering parent before a notice of surrender is
5
MCL 712.10(2) states that “[i]f the court in which the petition for custody is filed did not issue
the order placing the newborn, the court in which the petition for custody is filed shall locate and
contact the court that issued the order and shall transfer the proceedings to that court.” We note
that this subsection imposes no further duties on a petitioning parent regarding such a transfer.
MCL 712.14 provides the procedure for holding a hearing on a petition for custody, and requires
the court to “determine custody of the newborn based on the newborn’s best interest.”
MCL 712.14(1).
-8-
published, or sets any time limit on such an advance filing. Pace, 499 Mich at 7. The word “not”
is a function word that serves to “make negative of group of words or a word”—in this case, the
words “later than 28 days after” notice of surrender has been published.