in Re Baby Boy Doe
[…] If the agency meets its burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence and a custody action has not been filed by the nonsurrendering parent, the trial “court shall enter an order terminating parental rights of the surrendering parent and the nonsurrendering parent under this chapter.” MCL 712.17(5). The Safe Delivery of Newborns Law does not define “parent,” “surrendering parent,” or “nonsurrendering parent.” See MCL 712.1(2) (definitions). [Id.] Petitioner argues that the complaint in the Ottawa court constituted a petition for custody of Doe that was timely filed under MCL 712.10(1). We agree. MCL 712.10(1) provides: If a surrendering parent wants custody of a newborn who was surrendered under section 31 of this chapter, the parent shall, within 28 days after the newborn was surrendered, file a petition with the court for custody. Not later than 28 days after notice of surrender of a newborn has been published, an individual claiming to be the nonsurrendering parent of that newborn may file a petition with the court for custody. The surrendering parent or nonsurrendering parent shall file the petition for custody in 1 of the following counties: (a) If the parent has located the newborn, the county where the newborn is located. (b) If subdivision (a) does not apply and the parent knows the location of the emergency service provider to whom the newborn was surrendered, the county where the emergency service provider is located. (c) If neither subdivision (a) nor (b) applies, the county where the parent is located. [Emphasis added.] -7- The Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it has plainly expressed in statutory language. Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 491 Mich 200, 206; 815 NW2d 412 (2012).