in Re Baby Boy Doe
[…] In light of our holding in Section II of this opinion, we could opt not to address the reasonableness of respondent’s efforts. However, we believe it important to note our disagreement with the Kalamazoo court’s apparent interpretation of MCL 712.7 as providing that publication of a notice, for one day, which merely generically states the newborn’s date of delivery and hospital location, in a newspaper published in a county in which neither parent resides, constitutes “reasonable efforts to identify, locate, and provide notice of the surrender of the newborn to the nonsurrendering parent.” MCL 712.7(f). We interpret the provision differently. MCL 712.7(f) provides that the child placing agency shall: Within 28 days, make reasonable efforts to identify, locate, and provide notice of the surrender of the newborn to the nonsurrendering parent. The child placing agency shall file a written report with the court that issued the order placing the child. The report shall state the efforts the child placing agency made in attempting to identify and locate the nonsurrendering parent and the results of those efforts. If the identity and address of the nonsurrendering parent are unknown, the child placing agency shall provide notice of the surrender of the newborn by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the newborn was surrendered. This provision, by its plain language, see Pace, 499 Mich at 7, does not indicate that publication of notice of surrender satisfies an agency’s duty to make reasonable efforts to identify, locate, and provide notice to a nonsurrendering parent. To the contrary, the plain language of the statute requires the agency to make reasonable efforts to identify, locate, and provide notice of surrender to the nonsurrendering parent, and to file a written report identifying those efforts. Only then, if, despite those efforts, the identity of the non-surrendering parent remains unknown, does the statute provide for publication in a newspaper of general circulation. 9 Yet, respondent’s report to the Kalamazoo court was devoid of any mention of any efforts taken to identify and locate petitioner, other than the publication itself.