in Re Baby Boy Doe
[…] We note that this subsection imposes no further duties on a petitioning parent regarding such a transfer. MCL 712.14 provides the procedure for holding a hearing on a petition for custody, and requires the court to “determine custody of the newborn based on the newborn’s best interest.” MCL 712.14(1). -8- published, or sets any time limit on such an advance filing. Pace, 499 Mich at 7. The word “not” is a function word that serves to “make negative of group of words or a word”—in this case, the words “later than 28 days after” notice of surrender has been published.