in Re Baby Boy Doe
[…] As we have discussed, in this case they were not. Miller does not prevent us from granting relief to petitioner. III. MOTION TO UNSEAL ADOPTION FILE Petitioner also argues that the Kalamazoo court erred by denying his motion to unseal the adoption file. We conclude that further proceedings are warranted in light of our determination that petitioner’s parental rights were terminated erroneously. We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Eggleston v Bio–Med Applications of Detroit, Inc, 468 Mich at 32. We review a trial court’s findings of fact for clear error. MCR 2.613(C). MCL 712.2a(1) provides that “[a] hearing under this chapter is closed to the public. A record of a proceeding under this chapter is confidential, except that the record is available to any individual who is a party to that proceeding.” MCL 712.2a(2) further states that “[a]ll child placing agency records created under this chapter are confidential except as otherwise provided in the provisions of this chapter.” In this case, the Kalamazoo court held that petitioner could not challenge the termination of his parental rights under Miller.