in Re Baby Boy Doe
[…] Clearly, petitioner sought to have the Ottawa court determine the issue of custody, and in fact took steps to prevent either parent from doing anything that affected custody without permission of the court. Further, the complaint was filed “not later than 28 days after notice of surrender of a newborn has been published.” The complaint for divorce was filed on August 8, 2018, and the first order regarding custody in the case was entered on August 10. The notice of surrender was published on August 16, 2018. Nothing in the plain language of MCL 712.10(1) precludes the filing of a petition for custody by a nonsurrendering parent before a notice of surrender is 5 MCL 712.10(2) states that “[i]f the court in which the petition for custody is filed did not issue the order placing the newborn, the court in which the petition for custody is filed shall locate and contact the court that issued the order and shall transfer the proceedings to that court.” We note that this subsection imposes no further duties on a petitioning parent regarding such a transfer. MCL 712.14 provides the procedure for holding a hearing on a petition for custody, and requires the court to “determine custody of the newborn based on the newborn’s best interest.”