In re BABY BOY DOE, Minor.
[…] The statute permits a parent to surrender a child to an emergency service provider
within 72 hours of the child's birth. MCL 712.1(2)(k); MCL 712.3(1). When the
emergency service provider takes temporary custody of the child, the emergency
service provider must reasonably try to inform the parent that surrendering the child
begins the adoption process and that the parent has 28 days to petition for custody
of the child. MCL 712.3(1)(b) and (c). The emergency service provider must
furnish the parent with written notice about the process of surrender and the
termination of parental rights. MCL 712.3(1)(d). The emergency service provider
should also try to inform the parent that, before the child can be adopted, “the state
is required to make a reasonable attempt to identify the other parent, and then ask
the parent to identify the other parent.” MCL 712.3(2)(e). Finally, the emergency
-6-
service provider must take the newborn to a hospital, if the emergency service
provider is not a hospital, and the hospital must take temporary protective custody
of the child. MCL 712.5(1). The hospital must notify a child-placing agency about