in Re Baby Boy Doe
[…] Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed), p 848. The word “later” means “at some time subsequent to a given time; [s]ubsequently, afterward.” Id. at 703. The plain and ordinary meaning of the phrase “not later than 28 days after” in MCL 712.10(1) therefore simply means a petition may not be filed more than 28 days after the publication of the notice of surrender.6 Consequently, the Ottawa County complaint was not only a petition for custody of Doe that was filed in the correct location, but it was also timely filed. MCL 712.17(3) provides that “[i]f the nonsurrendering parent has not filed a petition for custody of the newborn within 28 days of notice of surrender of a newborn,” then “the child placing agency with authority to place the newborn shall immediately file a petition with the court to determine whether the court shall enter an order terminating the rights of the nonsurrendering parent.” (Emphasis added). MCL 712.17(4) further requires the court to have a hearing on any such petition, at which child placing agency “shall present evidence that demonstrates that the surrendering parent released the newborn and that demonstrates the efforts made by the child placing agency to identify, locate, and provide notice to the nonsurrendering parent.” MCL 712.17(5) states that “[i]f the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the surrendering parent has knowingly released his or her rights to the child and that reasonable efforts were made to locate the nonsurrendering parent and a custody action has not been filed, the court shall enter an order terminating parental rights of the surrendering parent and the nonsurrendering parent under this chapter.” (Emphasis added).