in Re Baby Boy Doe
[…] MCL 712.7(f). Either the surrendering parent, within 28 days of surrender, or the nonsurrendering parent, within 28 days of published notice of surrender, may file a petition to gain custody of the child. MCL 712.10(1). If neither the surrendering parent nor the nonsurrendering parent files a petition for custody within 28 days of surrender or notice of surrender, the child-placing agency must immediately file a petition with the court to terminate the rights of the surrendering parent and the nonsurrendering parent. MCL 712.17(2) and (3). The agency “shall present evidence that demonstrates that the surrendering parent released the newborn and that demonstrates the efforts made by the child placing agency to identify, locate, and provide notice to the nonsurrendering parent.” MCL 712.17(4). If the agency meets its burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence and a custody action has not been filed by the nonsurrendering parent, the trial “court shall enter an order terminating parental rights of the surrendering parent and the nonsurrendering parent under this chapter.” MCL 712.17(5). The Safe Delivery of Newborns Law does not define “parent,” “surrendering parent,” or “nonsurrendering parent.” See MCL 712.1(2) (definitions).