In Re Lsm Minor
[…] MCL 710.36(3)(b). 1 Respondent contends that T. Dulco was a fellow inmate and not a proper person to witness his signature. This claim is not supported by the record. -2- MCL 710.36(7) recognizes that a putative father may waive his right to notice of the hearing. MCR 3.801(A) also provides, “A waiver, affirmation, or disclaimer to be executed by the father of a child born out of wedlock may be executed any time after the conception of the child.” The trial court terminated respondent’s parental rights under MCL 710.37(1)(a), which states: If the court has proof that the person whom it determines pursuant to [MCL 710.36] to be the father of the child was timely served with a notice of intent to release or consent pursuant to [MCL 710.34(1)] or was served with or waived the notice of hearing required by [MCL 710.36(3)], the court may permanently terminate the rights of the putative father under any of the following circumstances: (a) The putative father submits a verified affirmation of his paternity and a denial of his interest in custody of the child. [Emphasis added.] This provision was met here. Respondent was served with a notice to putative father, affirmed that he is the child’s father, and denied any interest in custody. He waived notice of the termination hearing.