In Re Lsm Minor
[…] Parents have “a fundamental liberty interest in the care, custody, and management of [their] child[ren]” that is protected by the due process clauses of the United States and Michigan Constitutions. In re Rood, 483 Mich 73, 91; 763 NW2d 587 (2009) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “At its core, due process requires the opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.” In re BGP, 320 Mich app 338, 343; 906 NW2d 228 (2017) (cleaned up). The proceedings at issue were governed by provisions of the Michigan Adoption Code, MCL 710.21et seq. MCL 710.36(1) states: If a child is claimed to be born out of wedlock and the mother executes or proposes to execute a release or consent relinquishing her rights to the child or joins in a petition for adoption filed by her spouse, and the release or consent of the natural father cannot be obtained, the judge shall hold a hearing as soon as practical to determine whether the child was born out of wedlock, to determine the identity of the father, and to determine or terminate the rights of the father as provided in this section and [MCL 710.37 and MCL 710.90]. Notice of the hearing described in MCL 710.36(1) must be given to a “putative father who was not served a notice of intent to release or consent at least 30 days before the expected date of confinement,” i.e., the mother’s due date, “specified in the notice of intent to release or consent.” MCL 710.36(3)(b). 1 Respondent contends that T. Dulco was a fellow inmate and not a proper person to witness his signature.