In Re Lsm Minor
[…] We affirm. I. BACKGROUND Respondent and CML are the biological parents of LSM. They were never married. Respondent was incarcerated before LSM’s birth and will remain in prison until at least 2031. During her pregnancy, CML decided to place the child for adoption. CML chose the child’s adoptive parents and their attorney began making necessary legal arrangements. Relevant to this appeal, counsel for the adoptive parents sent respondent a “notice to putative father and custody statement.” This is a Supreme Court Administrative Office (SCAO) approved form (PCA 316) meant to comply with MCL 710.36 and MCL 710.37 of the Adoption Code and MCR 3.801. The form notified respondent that CML “intends to file a petition” relative to “an unborn child expected on or about 11/25/2022” and that “you are the father.” It continued that CML “intends to sign a release or consent relinquishing her rights to the child.” The form advised: The law provides that as a putative father, you have a right to request custody of the child.