Agnes N Cramer v. Transitional Health Services of Wayne
[…] If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to revision until final publication in the Michigan Appeals Reports. STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS AGNES N. CRAMER, FOR PUBLICATION August 26, 2021 Plaintiff-Appellant, v No. 347806 MCAC TRANSITIONAL HEALTH SERVICES OF LC No. 14-000086 WAYNE and AMERICAN ZURICH INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendants-Appellees. Before: SHAPIRO, P.J., and JANSEN and BECKERING, JJ. SHAPIRO, P.J. (dissenting). I respectfully dissent. I would vacate the magistrate’s opinion and remand for a redetermination based on the standard set forth in MCL 418.301(2) that “[m]ental disabilities . . . are compensable if contributed to or aggravated or accelerated by the employment in a significant manner.” (Emphasis added). I. INTRODUCTION In the course of her work on February 20, 2012, plaintiff was on a ladder cleaning a light fixture with a wet rag when she suffered a nonfatal electrocution.