Agnes N Cramer v. Transitional Health Services of Wayne
[…] Greiffenstein dismissed any trauma from the workplace electrocution on the curious basis that if it had happened to him, he would not have been traumatized.9 This is not factually relevant for the obvious reason that whether or not someone suffered a trauma is not determined by whether the examining doctor would personally have been traumatized. It is not legally relevant because it amounts to an argument that plaintiff’s subjective reaction was out of proportion to the trauma, which runs counter to another provision of MCL 418.301(2). The statute requires that mental disabilities “aris[e] out of actual events of employment, not unfounded perceptions thereof, and [that] the employee’s perception of the actual events is reasonably grounded in fact or reality.” This means that the workplace event(s) that a claimant alleges caused a mental disability must be an event that objectively occurred rather than imagined by the claimant’s “impaired mind.” Robertson v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 465 Mich 732, 753; 641 NW2d 567 (2002).