Agnes N Cramer v. Transitional Health Services of Wayne
[…] Gregory Barkley is board certified in both neurology and neurophysiology and was vice- chair of the department of neurology at Henry Ford Hospital for 10 years. Dr. Mariana Spanaki- -2- With that factual background, I turn to the Martin test. II. MCL 418.301(2) AND THE MARTIN TEST The Martin test, which the magistrate concluded was controlling, was adopted by the commission in 2001. It has never been adopted in a published decision, and it is plainly inconsistent with the language of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act of 1969 (WDCA), MCL 418.101 et seq. MCL 418.301(2) provides: (2) Mental disabilities and conditions of the aging process, including but not limited to heart and cardiovascular conditions and degenerative arthritis, are compensable if contributed to or aggravated or accelerated by the employment in a significant manner. Mental disabilities are compensable if arising out of actual events of employment, not unfounded perceptions thereof, and if the employee’s perception of the actual events is reasonably grounded in fact or reality. [Emphasis added.] The only portion of the statute at issue in this case is the requirement set forth in the emphasized language that when the claimed disability concerns mental disability, the workplace injury must have “contributed to or aggravated or accelerated [that disability] in a significant manner.” MCL 418.301(2) (emphasis added). Whether one agrees with the Martin test or not as a matter of policy, it is clear that the test is not derived from the text of the statute.