Agnes N Cramer v. Transitional Health Services of Wayne
[…] Instead, we propose factors which concentrate the analysis on the fundamental evidence regarding increased contribution. We prefer factors because factors differ from elements. Each element requires a preponderance of proof. Factors do not require such proof. Rather, overwhelming proofs regarding one factor can overcome the absence of proof regarding another factor. [Id. at 12.] 12 This is especially significant because en banc Commission decisions serve as binding precedent on other Commission panels under MCL 418.274(3) (“Any matter that is to be reviewed by the commission that may establish a precedent with regard to worker’s compensation in this state as determined by the chairperson, or any matter that 2 or more members of the commission request be reviewed by the entire commission, shall be reviewed and decided by the entire commission.”). 18 But the Commission then contradicted itself.