Agnes N Cramer v. Transitional Health Services of Wayne
[…] For these reasons and those more fully developed below, I dissent. condition of mental disabilities. Ante at 18 (alteration in original), quoting Martin, 2001 Mich ACO 118, p 16. 7 See note 45 of this opinion (listing cases). 4 I. APPLICABLE STANDARDS OF REVIEW The majority opinion’s reliance on MCL 418.861a(3) is misplaced because that standard only applies to the MCAC’s review of whether the magistrate’s factual findings are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence. Because this case arises from a decision of the MCAC, appellate review is controlled exclusively by MCL 418.861a(14), which provides: The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers, in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive. The court of appeals and the supreme court shall have the power to review questions of law involved with any final order of the commission, if application is made by the aggrieved party within 30 days after the order by any method permissible under the Michigan court rules. [Emphasis added.] In Mudel v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 8 this Court took up “the task of clarifying and definitively setting forth the proper standards of administrative and judicial review, to resolve the confusion [then] existing in the law and to further the efficient administration of