Agnes N Cramer v. Transitional Health Services of Wayne
[…] Finally, the limited factors themselves often tip the scales in favor of noncompensability. Factors one and three are most problematic and inherently biased against plaintiffs. Contrary to Martin’s assertion that “overwhelming proofs regarding one factor can overcome the absence of proof regarding another factor,” Martin, 2001 ACO 15 Compare MCL 712B.3(l) (“[T]he Indian child’s tribe is the tribe with which the Indian child has the most significant contacts.”) (emphasis added); MCL 700.7107 (twice using “the most significant” relationship when describing the law of the jurisdiction designations and the absence of such a designation in trusts); MCL 722.26d(b) (“[T]he action shall be filed in the circuit court in the county having the most significant connection with the child.”) (emphasis added); and Paige, 476 Mich at 499 (holding that the phrase “the proximate cause” in MCL 418.375(2) means “the sole proximate cause”), with Doe v Dep’t of Corrections, 312 Mich App 97, 107-108; 878 NW2d 293 (2015) (holding that the phrase “a prisoner” in MCL 600.5507(2) applies to all