If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] conviction, being the 2013 conviction for attempted CCW, rather than 10 points.
B. PRV 3
Defendant also contends that the trial court erred by assessing 25 points for PRV 3. PRV
3 is scored for prior high-severity juvenile adjudications. MCL 777.53(1). The sentencing court
should assess 25 points when an “offender has 2 prior high severity juvenile adjudications.” MCL
777.53(1)(b). Although defendant has multiple prior juvenile adjudications, his last juvenile
offense occurred in 1999, and his last discharge from a juvenile adjudication was November 5,
2001. As discussed, MCL 777.50(1) provides that, when scoring PRVs 1 through 5, the court
cannot “use any conviction or juvenile adjudication that precedes a period of 10 or more years
between the discharge date from a conviction or juvenile adjudication and the defendant’s
commission of the next offense resulting in a conviction or juvenile adjudication.” Because all of
defendant’s juvenile adjudications occurred prior to the 10-year gap between the discharge date of
defendant’s adult conviction for attempted delivery of marijuana and the next offense for attempted