If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] costs upon a criminal defendant, is facially unconstitutional because it undermines a defendant’s
right to appear before a neutral judge, and also violates the principle of separation of powers. We
note initially that because defendant did not raise this challenge before the trial court, this issue is
unpreserved. People v Wiley, 324 Mich App 130, 150; 919 NW2d 802 (2018). We review
unpreserved constitutional issues for plain error affecting a defendant’s substantial rights. People
v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
At the time defendant was sentenced, MCL 769.1k(1) provided, in relevant part:
(1) If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court determines
after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the following apply at
the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred by
statute or sentencing is delayed by statute:
* * *
(b) The court may impose any or all of the following:
2
Because we conclude that defendant is entitled to resentencing on the basis of the incorrect
scoring of PRVs 2, 3, and 4, we decline to reach defendant’s further assertion that defense trial
counsel was ineffective by failing to object to the scoring of PRV 3 and PRV 4, and for failing to
object to the scoring of PRV 2 on the basis asserted on appeal.
-5-
* * *
(iii) Until October 17, 2020, any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred
by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the
particular case, including, but not limited to, the following:
(A) Salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel.
(B) Goods and services necessary for the operation of the court.
(C) Necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and
facilities.3
Thus, “MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) permits a trial court to impose on a convicted defendant court costs
that are reasonably related to the actual costs incurred in processing a criminal case.” People v
Johnson, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2021) (Docket No. 351308); slip op at 1.
In Johnson, this Court addressed the same challenges to MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) now raised
by defendant and determined that the statute is not facially unconstitutional.