If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Hardy, 494 Mich at 438.
A. PRV 2
Defendant contends that the trial court erred by assessing 10 points for PRV 2. PRV 2
addresses prior low-severity felony convictions. MCL 777.52(1). PRV 2 should be assessed 10
points if the “offender has 2 prior low severity felony convictions.” MCL 777.52(1)(c). PRV 2
should be assessed 5 points when the “offender has 1 prior low severity felony conviction.” MCL
777.52(1)(d). Under MCL 777.52(2), a “prior low severity felony conviction” means a conviction
entered before the sentencing offense was committed that falls within the categories provided in
MCL 777.52(2).
-3-
MCL 777.50(1) provides that, when scoring PRVs 1 through 5, the court cannot “use any
conviction or juvenile adjudication that precedes a period of 10 or more years between the
discharge date from a conviction or juvenile adjudication and the defendant’s commission of the
next offense resulting in a conviction or juvenile adjudication.” “Thus, if a 10–year gap between
convictions exists so as to trigger the provisions of MCL 777.50, prior convictions of all sorts will
be ignored: prior high-severity felonies (PRV 1), prior low-severity felonies (PRV 2), prior high-