People of Michigan v. Daniel Patrick Ryan
[…] “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id. (citation omitted). First, defendant objects to the assignment of 10 points for OV 10, arguing that it should be scored at 5 points because there was no exploitation of vulnerability except for the fact that the victim was sleeping at the time of the incident. OV 10 concerns the exploitation of a vulnerable victim. According to MCL 777.40(1)(b), 10 points should be assessed to OV 10 if “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” “Exploit” means “to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.” MCL 777.40(3)(b). “Vulnerability” means “the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” MCL 777.40(3)(c). “Abuse of authority status” means “a victim was exploited out of fear or deference to an authority figure, including, but not limited to, a parent, physician, or teacher.” MCL 777.40(3)(d). “Accordingly, to merit a score of 10 points for OV 10, a defendant must have manipulated a young victim for a selfish or unethical purpose and the victim’s vulnerability must have been readily apparent.” People v Needham, 299 Mich App 251, 255; 829 NW2d 329 (2013).