People of Michigan v. Daniel Patrick Ryan
[…] In addition, the young age of the victim and the age of the defendant supported the assessment. The preponderance of the evidence showed that defendant “exploited” the victim’s youth and abused his authority status for selfish and unethical purposes. Therefore, OV 10 was properly assessed at 10 points. See id. Defendant next argues that the court incorrectly assessed OV 12 and OV 13. Defendant does not dispute that either OV 12 or OV 13 must be scored. Rather, he asserts that OV 12 should be assessed 25 points and OV 13 should be assessed no points. Under, MCL 777.42(1)(d), OV 12, which concerns contemporaneous felonious criminal acts, should be assessed five points if “[o]ne contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person was committed.” A contemporaneous felonious criminal act is defined as an act that “occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense,” and that “has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(a).