Valte v. United States
[…] Swales, 985 F.3d at 439. Because “[t]he FLSA, and § 216(b) in particular, says nothing about ‘conditional certification’ or any of the requirements of Rule 23,” the court could not “read the statute as supporting any of 6 The Advisory Committee may have changed FSLA collective action procedures if it wished. Procedures in the federal Rules override inconsistent procedures in other laws, including federal statutes. 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b) (“All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect.”); Henderson v. United States, 517 U.S. 654, 656 (1996). 7 In Espenscheid v.