RENDERED: AUGUST 20, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Act:
ATVs, like the golf carts considered in Kenton
County Public Parks Corporation v. Modlin, Ky.App.,
901 S.W.2d 876 (1995), are not to be used on the public
-9-
roadways. With respect to ATVs, our General Assembly
expressly prohibited such use in KRS 189.515(1):
No person shall operate an all-terrain vehicle
upon any public highway or roadway or
upon the right-of-way of any public highway
or roadway.
It seems clear that a vehicle which by law is
prohibited from operation on public highways could not
also satisfy the language of KRS 304.39–020(7), i.e.,
“any vehicle which transports persons or property upon
the public highways of the Commonwealth.” Moreover,
there is no credible basis for concluding that the
registration and insurance requirements of the MVRA
were intended to apply to ATVs. The exclusion of ATVs
from the MVRA’s reparations system similarly excludes
causes of action arising from their use from the MVRA’s