Heather Parsley, as guardian/conservator for Coleton Parsley, a Minor v. Cincinnati Insurance Company
[…] Modlin, Ky.App., 901 S.W.2d 876 (1995), are not to be used on the public -9- roadways. With respect to ATVs, our General Assembly expressly prohibited such use in KRS 189.515(1): No person shall operate an all-terrain vehicle upon any public highway or roadway or upon the right-of-way of any public highway or roadway. It seems clear that a vehicle which by law is prohibited from operation on public highways could not also satisfy the language of KRS 304.39–020(7), i.e., “any vehicle which transports persons or property upon the public highways of the Commonwealth.” Moreover, there is no credible basis for concluding that the registration and insurance requirements of the MVRA were intended to apply to ATVs.