Meadows v. Bailey
[…] We come now to the question of whether there was sufficient evidence to support the verdict against the Bowlings under KRS 186.590(3), which provides as follows:

“Every motor vehicle owner who causes or knowingly permits a minor under the age of eighteen to drive the vehicle upon a highway, and any person who gives or furnishes a motor vehicle to the minor shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for damage caused by the negligence of the minor in driving the vehicle.”

The truck being driven by Meadows at the time of the accident was registered in the name of Ethel Bowling but actually was used and managed exclusively by her husband, Earl Bowling. Ethel did not even have a driver’s license.