At that time, he estimated, he was within fifty feet of the Barnett car and in his proper traffic lane. Thereupon, according to Bailey, the Barnett car pulled into the highway leaving him no choice except to attempt to avoid a collision by driving to his left.
In support of his argument that Mrs. Barnett was guilty of contributory negligence as a matter of law, the appellant calls attention to KRS 189.330(7) which provides:
“The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from a private road or driveway shall yield the right of way to all vehicles approaching on the highway.”
Appellant concedes that the duty to yield is not absolute, since the failure to so yield does not absolve the favored driver of his duty to exercise reasonable care to avoid collision. Siler v.