[Cite as King v. King, 2021-Ohio-2970.]
[…] and requires that child support payments be calculated using the basic child support
schedule, the applicable worksheet, and the other provisions of R.C. Chapter 3119.
Under R.C. 3119.22, a court may “order child support in an amount that deviates from
the calculation obtained from the schedule and worksheet” if after considering the factors
set forth in R.C. 3119.23, it determines that the amount calculated “would be unjust or
inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child.” Brown v. Brown, 9th
Dist. Wayne No. 02CA0030, 2003-Ohio-239, ¶ 9; R.C. 3119.22. If the court determines
that a deviation is warranted, it must “enter in the journal the amount of child support
calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, its
determination that that amount would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the
best interest of the child, and findings of fact supporting that determination.” R.C.
3119.22.
23.
{¶ 55} It is rebuttably presumed “that the annual obligation calculated using the
child support worksheet is the amount of child support that should be awarded.” Irish v.
Irish, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 10CA009810, 2011-Ohio-3111, ¶ 16, citing R.C. 3119.03.