210415-153014
[…] However, the Board is prohibited from assigning a TDIU on the basis of 38 C.F.R. § 4.16(b) in the first instance without ensuring that the claim is referred to VA's Director of Compensation Service (Director) for consideration of an extraschedular rating under 38 C.F.R. § 4.16(b). Bowling v. Principi, 15 Vet. App. 1, 10 (2001); Wages v. McDonald, 27 Vet. App. 233, 236 (2015). The Board finds a remand for consideration of this matter in the first instance by the Director may possibly substantiating the matter. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.802(a) ("The Board may remand for correction of any other error by the agency of original jurisdiction in satisfying a regulatory or statutory duty, if correction of the error would have a reasonable possibility of aiding in substantiating the appellant's claim."). Therefore, the matter of entitlement to a TDIU is being remanded and referred to the Director for extraschedular consideration.