NO. 12-20-00143-CV
[…] mother periodic access to and possession of the child and enjoining her registered sex offender
husband from being within five miles of the child at any time. Id. at 447. After hearing the
evidence—which included evidence that the mother previously allowed her husband to have
contact and reside in the house with the child in violation of his community supervision
conditions—the district court concluded that entry of judgment on the MSA was not in the best
interest of the child and consequently refused to enter judgment. Id. at 448. At the time, Section
153.0071 provided in pertinent part as follows:
(d) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement:
(1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or
underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation;
(2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and
(3) is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.
(e) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (3), a party is entitled
to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil
Procedure, or another rule of law.
(e-1) Notwithstanding Subsections (d) and (e), a court may decline to enter a judgment on a
mediated settlement agreement if the court finds that:
(1) a party to the agreement was a victim of family violence, and that circumstance impaired the
party’s ability to make decisions; and
(2) the agreement is not in the child’s best interest.
7
Id. at 451-52. 2
The mother petitioned the court of appeals for a writ of mandamus ordering the trial court
to enter judgment on the MSA. Id. at 449. The court of appeals denied the petition, holding that
“the trial court [did] not commit[] a clear abuse of discretion in refusing to enter judgment on a
mediated settlement agreement that [was] not in the child’s best interest.” Id.
Subsequently, the mother petitioned the supreme court for a writ of mandamus. Id. The
father argued that, based on Section 153.002’s mandate that “[t]he best interest of the child shall
always be the primary consideration of the court in determining issues of conservatorship and