OWEN R. MCFARLANE, M.D. VS. SOUTHERN JERSEY FAMILY MEDICAL CENTERS, INC. (L-2893-18, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Significantly, plaintiff's own expert conceded that plaintiff's packing one patient's rectum instead of her vagina, and his failing to diagnose a severe uterine laceration in another fell below the standard of care A-0380-19 38 expected of a physician. Also, plaintiff himself admitted he was careless in the packing incident and could offer no explanation for the undiagnosed laceration. Thus, ARMC acted "in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care," 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(1), "after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter," 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(2), and "after adequate notice and hearing procedures [were] afforded to the physician involved," 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(3). Finally, ARMC revoked plaintiff's privileges "in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known" after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts and after affording plaintiff adequate notice and hearing procedures. 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(4). Because ARMC complied with the requirements placed on a professional review action by 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a), it is entitled to immunity from suit.