OWEN R. MCFARLANE, M.D. VS. SOUTHERN JERSEY FAMILY MEDICAL CENTERS, INC. (L-2893-18, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] A "professional review action" is an action or recommendation of a professional review body that is based on "the competence or professional conduct of an individual physician (which conduct affects or could affect adversely the health or welfare of a patient or patients), and which affects (or may affect) adversely the clinical privileges . . . of the physician." 42 U.S.C . § 11151(9). Here, the parties do not dispute that the revocation of plaintiff's clinical privileges by ARMC constitutes a professional review action as defined by the statute. As such, the action must comply with 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a), which provides: A-0380-19 31 For purposes of the protection set forth in [42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)], a professional review action must be taken— (1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care, (2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter, (3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances, and (4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of paragraph (3). A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards necessary for the protection set out in [42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)] unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence. Federal courts have consistently upheld findings of immunity from monetary liability under the HCQIA. Hurwitz, 438 N.J. Super. at 290. One court explained: Congress passed the [HCQIA] because it was concerned about "[t]he increasing occurrence of medical malpractice and the need to improve the