Kee v. City of New York
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 240.35; compare id. § 10.00(3) (“‘Violation’ means an offense, other than a ‘traffic infraction,’ for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days cannot be imposed.”), with id. § 10.00(6) (“‘Crime’ means a misdemeanor or a felony.”). Pursuant to New York law, because loitering for the purpose of gambling is only a violation, the offense must occur in the officer’s presence to provide probable cause to arrest. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140.10(1) (explaining that a police officer may arrest a person for a crime when the officer has “reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in [the officer’s] presence 16 or otherwise,” but that an officer may arrest a person for a violation only when the officer has “reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence” (emphases added)); see also People v.