Kee v. City of New York
[…] Berg v. Kelly, 897 F.3d 99, 111 (2d Cir. 2018). Here, defendants argue that, even if Kee’s sworn denials related to the drug offenses create disputed issues of fact as to the issue of probable cause on the drug charges, Kee “admitted to other facts at the arrest scene that, together with further undisputed facts, yielded probable cause for a separate gambling-related offense,” namely, loitering for the purpose of gambling. Appellees’ Br. at 15. In relevant part, under New York Penal Law § 240.35(2), “[a] person is guilty of loitering when he . . . [l]oiters or remains in a public place for the purpose of gambling with cards, dice or other gambling paraphernalia.” Under New York 15 Penal Law § 225.00(2), “[a] person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value