In Re Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec. LLC
[…] the Bankruptcy Code because it is inconsistent with the willful blindness standard
25 The district court relied solely on its own earlier precedent. It first articulated its
securities-law theory in a prior BLMIS-liquidation case, Picard v. Katz, 462 B.R. 447, 455–
56 (S.D.N.Y. 2011), and reaffirmed the theory in Picard v. Avellino, 469 B.R. 408, 412
(S.D.N.Y. 2012), neither of which were appealed.
38
under federal securities laws. It reached this view through an analysis of the text
and policy considerations underlying SIPA and federal securities laws.
Section 78fff of SIPA provides “[t]o the extent consistent with the provisions
of this chapter, a liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and
as though it were being conducted under[, the Bankruptcy Code].” 15 U.S.C.
§ 78fff (emphasis added). 26 While the district court interpreted “this chapter” to
mean “this chapter [of the federal securities laws],” Good Faith Decision, 516 B.R. at
22—i.e., Title 15—“this chapter” actually refers to SIPA itself—i.e., Chapter 2B-1 of