In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 20
medical probability that her symptoms were caused by the influenza vaccination.” Pet’r Ex. 10 at
27-30.
The Court recognizes that there is evidence on the record that may ultimately support the
Special Master’s conclusion that Petitioner’s condition was not caused by Petitioner’s influenza
vaccine. See e.g., Dr. Matloubian’s Fourth Report at 19; Dr. Whitton’s Third Report at 1-2. The
Court further recognizes that the Special Master is not bound by Dr. Thornberry’s diagnosis and
may very well reach the same conclusion on remand. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b) (“Any such
diagnosis, conclusion, judgment, test result, report, or summary shall not be binding on the special
master or court.”). This Court, however, cannot sustain the Special Master’s Decision as is where
it failed reflect and address the particular facts of Petitioner’s case. See Shapiro, 101 Fed. Cl. at
540 (2011) (remanding case to special master where special master’s factual finding was based on