In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] inflammatory arthritis. Dec. at 7. Though the Decision at times broadly references Petitioner’s
medical theory for “arthritis” or “a condition sufficiently similar to RA,” the Court is unable to
determine on the current record whether the Special Master’s determination under Althen prong
one would be different had he considered the full context of Dr. Thornberry’s diagnosis. Id.
21
Finally, fundamental fairness forecloses this Court from affirming the Decision where it
lacks sufficient analysis particular to this Petitioner’s case. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b)(1)(A)
(“In determining whether to award compensation to a petitioner under the Program, the special
master or court shall consider, in addition to all other relevant medical and scientific evidence
contained in the record . . . any diagnosis, conclusion, medical judgment, or autopsy or coroner's
report which is contained in the record regarding the nature, causation, and aggravation of the
petitioner's illness, disability, injury, condition, or death . . . .”); Vaccine Rule 8(b)(1) (“In
receiving evidence, the special master will not be bound by common law or statutory rules of
evidence but must consider all relevant and reliable evidence governed by principles of
fundamental fairness to both parties.”).