People v. Rodriguez
[…] Habeas corpus provides a mechanism by which a person who is detained may challenge the legality or the conditions of that detention. As our Supreme Court stated in People v. Villa (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1063 (Villa), “ ‘once the sentence imposed for a conviction has completely expired, the collateral consequences of that conviction are not themselves sufficient to render an individual “in custody” for the purposes of a habeas attack upon it.’ ” (Id. at p. 1071; see § 1473, subd. (a) [“A person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of their liberty, under any pretense, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the imprisonment or restraint”], italics added.)