Filed 8/30/21
[…] (Mejia, at p. 867.) Thus,
unless a defendant actually inquired about immigration consequences,
“counsel could generally rely on the court’s immigration advisement.” (Ibid.)
In 2010, the United States Supreme Court issued Padilla v. Kentucky
(2010) 559 U.S. 356 (Padilla). It held that an attorney is constitutionally
ineffective under the Sixth Amendment if he or she fails to advise a client-
defendant of the actual or potential adverse immigration consequences of
pleading guilty to a criminal charge. In 2015, the California Legislature
enacted section 1016.3, which essentially codified the holding of Padilla by
requiring defense counsel to “provide accurate and affirmative advice about
the immigration consequences of a proposed disposition” and, when
consistent with the defendant’s informed consent and with professional
standards, “defend against those consequences.” (2015 Stats., ch. 705, § 2,
eff. Jan. 1, 2016.)
In the meanwhile, however, the Supreme Court, in Chaidez v. United