Filed 8/30/21
[…] means for a person who cannot seek habeas corpus to challenge a conviction
on an offense that had adverse immigration consequences. Habeas corpus
provides a mechanism by which a person who is detained may challenge the
legality or the conditions of that detention. As our Supreme Court stated in
People v. Villa (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1063 (Villa), “ ‘once the sentence imposed for
a conviction has completely expired, the collateral consequences of that
conviction are not themselves sufficient to render an individual “in custody”
for the purposes of a habeas attack upon it.’ ” (Id. at p. 1071; see § 1473,
subd. (a) [“A person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of their liberty,
under any pretense, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the
cause of the imprisonment or restraint”], italics added.)
The court in Villa held that an individual who was the subject of
deportation proceedings by the federal government, which did not seek to
deport him until 16 years after he was convicted and long after he had