Filed 8/30/21 Westwood Montserrat v. AGK Sierra de Montserrat CA3
[…] (Imperial Bank v. Pim Electric, Inc. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th
540, 546.) “The most common method of enforcing a money judgment is to levy on the
judgment debtor’s property under a writ of execution.” (Ahart, Cal. Practice Guide:
Enforcing Judgments and Debts (The Rutter Group 2021) ¶ 6:300.) “A writ of execution
is a court process directed to the levying officer (i.e., sheriff, marshal or constable) of the
county where the levy is to be made . . . . The writ requires the levying officer to enforce
the money judgment in the manner prescribed by law.” (Id. at ¶ 6:311.)
Under section 720.110, subdivision (a), “A third person claiming ownership . . . of
property may make a third-party claim under this chapter in any of the following cases if
the interest claimed is superior to the creditor’s lien on the property: [¶] (a) Where real
6 It is appropriate to briefly mention certain events that transpired after the hearing on the
petition, but before the filing of AGCPII’s notice of appeal. We have previously taken
judicial notice of recorded documents showing that Deborah and the other secured
creditors foreclosed on Lot 26 under the construction deed of trust on October 15, 2018.
Deborah and the other secured parties transferred their interest in the property to a third-
party purchaser on November 20, 2018. ACGPII filed the instant notice of appeal on
December 18, 2018, nearly a month later. The property was sold again, by one third-
party purchaser to another, during the pendency of this appeal.
Deborah argues these transactions moot ACGPII’s appeal. We have previously rejected
Deborah’s motion to dismiss on grounds of mootness and decline to reconsider our
earlier ruling.
6
property has been levied upon under a writ of attachment or a writ of execution.” The
purpose of this third-party claim procedure is “to give a quick and effectual remedy to
third parties whose property has been levied upon by mistake.” (Regency Outdoor
Advertising, Inc. v. Carolina Lanes, Inc. (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1323, 1329.)