STATE v. LEWIS
[…] appealed, so we do not consider them on appeal. See Van Dusen v. Registrar
of Contractors, 12 Ariz. App. 518, 520 (1970) (explaining “[t]he scope of [an]
appeal may not be enlarged beyond the matters” at issue in the underlying
ruling). Therefore, the only question properly before us is whether the
superior court erred by denying Lewis’ request for a hearing or judgment
under A.R.S. § 13-925.
¶7 We review a superior court’s ruling concerning the
restoration of civil rights, including gun rights, for an abuse of discretion.
State v. Nixon, 242 Ariz. 242, 244, ¶ 10 (App. 2017); A.R.S. § 13-908(A) (“The
restoration of civil rights is in the discretion of the judicial officer.”); A.R.S.
§ 13-910(B) (“The restoration of the right to possess a firearm is in the
discretion of the judicial officer.”). We review de novo, however, a court’s
legal conclusions, including its interpretation of statutes. State v. Estrada,
209 Ariz. 287, 288, ¶ 2 (App. 2004).
3
STATE v. LEWIS
Decision of the Court
¶8 A felony conviction “suspends [various] civil rights of the