the Commission. Paramont Coal Co. Virginia, LLC v. McCoy, 69 Va. App. 343, 349 (2018).
[…] reversed the decision of the deputy commissioner and awarded permanent disability benefits. This
appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
Employer argues that the Commission erred in awarding total disability benefits to claimant
because Dr. Robinette did not use “approved medical tests and standards” to prove that claimant
was rendered “totally unable to do manual labor in a dusty environment” as required by
Code § 65.2-504(A)(4). Additionally, employer argues that the Commission erred in discrediting
Dr. Fino’s medical opinion and relying on Dr. Robinette’s opinion.
Under Code § 65.2-504(A)(4), an employee with pneumoconiosis qualifies for permanent
disability if the employee demonstrates that the disease is “accompanied by sufficient pulmonary
function loss as shown by approved medical tests and standards to render an employee totally
unable to do manual labor in a dusty environment.” In addition, the employee must also be
“instructed by competent medical authority not to attempt to do work in any mine or dusty
environment,” and the employee must “in fact not [be] working.” Code § 65.2-504(A)(4).
I.